Terms of Use and Privacy Agreement for Orbis Health Inc.

www.orbishealth.ca

Please read this Terms of Use and Privacy Agreement (“Agreement”) carefully before using www.orbishealth.ca (“Website”), an Internet site maintained by Orbis Health (“Orbis”). Your use of the Website is subject to your acceptance of this Agreement.

Orbis has created this Terms of Usage and Privacy Statement to help demonstrate its commitment to privacy. This Statement describes Orbis’ information gathering and dissemination practices for the Website.

I. Orbis Health Inc. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the information Orbis will collect on this application and how it will use that information. It will also tell you who to contact about the personal and health information, which is collected, and what to do if you not want your personal and health information collected.

This application is owned and operated by Orbis and agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in the Personal Information Protection Act, the Health Information Act (the “Acts”) and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to the client ( the “You”) pursuant to the Acts, and same is not set forth herein, Orbis agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection.

Privacy

Orbis respects the privacy of each individual with which it comes into contact. Orbis  will not give, rent or sell any personally identifiable information or health information collected by the application to any organization or individual.

Personal Information Collected

Orbis will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, date of birth, provincial health number, telephone number or e-mail address, unless you provide informed consent, either in the form of verbal, written or implied means. If you do not want your personal information collected, do not provide it to us through this application. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what information is held in our records, see the Contact section below.

Use of Personal Information

Orbis may use the personal information collected in the following ways but is not limited to:

  • To process and store the information provided so that we are able to better understand your needs and the needs of the practitioner (the “user”) and how we can improve our products and services through quality assurance processes;
  • To provide the user a means of contacting you in regards to your pharmaceutical needs, or request;
  • To stratify data and use it as a means of improving our product

Health Information Collected

Orbis will not collect any personal health information about you, such as, but without limitation, to your medical history, medication history, vaccination history and allergies unless you provide informed consent, either in the form of verbal, written or implied means.  

Health information collected by Orbis for use by licensed healthcare professionals will be subject to the terms of the Health Information Act and any other relevant legislation.

Non-personal information

Orbis reserves the right to track non-personal information about users of its Website, including without limitation: the URL that the user has come from (whether this URL is on its Website or not), the URL the user goes to next (whether this URL is on its Website or not), the Internet browser being used, the type of operating system used, the user’s location, and the user’s IP address. A user’s IP address is used for system administration purposes and to track a user’s session, in order to give Orbis an understanding as to which parts of its Website users are visiting. Many sites automatically collect this information. Orbis may use such non-personal information for purposes including but not limited to improving the content of its Website, marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Use of Health Information

Orbis may use the health information collected in the following ways but is not limited to:

  • To process and store the information provided so that we are able to better understand your needs and the needs of the user and how we can improve our products and services through quality assurance processes;
  • To provide the user with appropriate recommendations relating to travel health subject to the terms enclosed in the “Terms of Use” agreement

E-mail

Unless you have provided consent, Orbis will not send you e-mails. If, at any time, the user does not wish to receive email from Orbis, the user may send a message to ask@orbishealth.ca requesting the cessation of such email messages, or simply follow the instructions to unsubscribe found at the bottom of our email messages. Orbis has not and does not make user email addresses available to other parties.

Your Consent

Your use of this web application constitutes your consent to the collection by Orbis of your personal and health information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Orbis may make improvements or changes in the information, services, products, and other materials on www.orbishealth.ca, or terminate www.orbishealth.ca, at any time without notice. Orbis may modify this Agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified agreement.

II. Terms of Usage

The text, audio, images, photographs, graphics, descriptions, and other material provided on the Website are collectively referred to as the “Content.”

You may use the Content only for personal and non-commercial purposes. Nothing contained on the Website will be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any right to use, reproduce, modify, transmit, display, publish, sell, create derivative works, publicly perform, or distribute by any means, method, or process whatsoever, now known or hereafter developed, any of the Content on or transmitted through the Website for commercial purposes. The use of any Content on any other World Wide Web site is prohibited.

Disclaimers

Your use of the Website is at your own risk. Orbis makes no warranties or representations as to the Content and assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions therein. This site is for informational purposes only and does not provide medical advice. Individual circumstances vary so users should consult their primary care provider. Orbis also assumes no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the Website or your downloading of any materials from the Website.

Contact

If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, please contact us by email at ask@orbishealth.ca  or by phone at (780) 851 – 5811

III. Orders

  • Our software does not allow us to make manual adjustments to finalized purchases.  All orders will be processed and shipped as originally placed.
  • Customers are responsible for providing an accurate shipping address.  To prevent any shipping delays, please double check that the address listed in your order confirmation email is correct.  
  • Orbis Health is not responsible for unfortunate events such as misplaced, lost or stolen packages, during the time of transit. Under all circumstances, the courier service provider is responsible for any of all mail pieces that undergo their respective delivery services. We will do our best to assist all customers regarding missing packages. Claims must be submitted within 14 days from the expected delivery date.
  • All claims will be thoroughly reviewed case by case; claims may take up to 3 weeks to process. Once the courier service provider responds to your claim we will be able to take further proper actions to resolve this mishap. Until then, your kind patience is much appreciated as we work with the delivery service provider.
  • Filing a claim does not guarantee the courier service provider will partially or fully compensate/reimburse you for your lost/stolen package, but we will do our best to assist you through the process.
Shipping
  • Orders are shipped to the provided shipping address listed under customer’s account.
  • Orbis Health is not responsible for packages delivered to mistyped or invalid address.

Canadian orders/shipping
  • Duties and taxes are determined by the customs agency within the designated country. Although charges are not always incurred, assessment of duties and taxes will be based on the value of the order and the Tax-free threshold, if it exists, for goods imported into the designated country.
  • Payment of any duties and taxes is the responsibility of the recipient, and these fees are collected at the time of delivery. More information can be obtained by contacting your local customs office.
  • Orders are generally received within 7-10 business days after date of fulfillment.
  • Expected delivery dates may vary during holiday season, depending on volume of mail experienced through postal service.
  • Shipping dates may vary during holiday season, depending on volume of mail experience through postal service.

U.S. orders/shipping
  • Duties and taxes are determined by the customs agency within the designated country. Although charges are not always incurred, assessment of duties and taxes will be based on the value of the order and the Tax-free threshold, if it exists, for goods imported into the designated country.
  • Payment of any duties and taxes is the responsibility of the recipient, and these fees are collected at the time of delivery. More information can be obtained by contacting your local customs office.
  • Orders are generally received within 7-10 business days
  • Shipping dates may vary during holiday season, depending on volume of mail experience through postal service.
Orders outside Canada/U.S.
  • We apologize, at this time we are only able to fulfil Canadian and U.S. orders!
Returns/Exchanges
  • Please contact us at sales@orbishealth.ca before sending any products back for return
  • Items purchased from Orbis Health may be returned for store credit.  All return requests must submitted within 30 days of purchase.   Each item must have the original tags attached and be unworn as well as unwashed.  Orbis Health will not issue any refunds on returned products.
  • Returns and exchanges on certain products (ie. Briefs) must also be unopened and in its original packaging.
  • All exchanges must be for products of equal or lesser value.  If requested items are of greater value than the original product(s) being exchanged, you will be issued a store credit.
  • If a product in your order is out of stock, you will automatically be refunded for the purchase price of that item (taxes included).
  • All returns/exchanges must contain the Return Authorization (RA) number, which must be requested within 30 days of receiving your shipment.
  • Any packages arriving with an RA number written on the outside will be returned to the sender.
  • You will be responsible for paying postage on any returns/exchanges. If you request an exchange, we will waive the Standard Shipping fee on your new order. If your item is defective, we will issue you a return prepaid label and waive the fee on the return shipping for the new item.
  • Please allow 1-3 weeks from the time you mail your return/exchange to be processed dependent on the volume of returns at that time..
  • Store credits are issued with a code that will be emailed to your email address associated with the order.
  • We are not able to accept returns for any Orbis Health products not purchased directly through our website for any reason. We recommend initiating a return with the retailer you purchased them from.
  • All items purchased through our website must be returned or exchanged directly through Orbis Health. Outside retailers will not accept products that were not purchased at their location.
 Discount Codes
  • All discount codes must be entered at the time of checkout.  
  • For our customer’s safety, our software does not allow us to manually apply discount codes or adjust any prices to orders once they are finalized and payment has been accepted.
  • Only one discount code can be applied per purchase.